Privacy and Personal Data Policy

This policy explains the types of personal data we (Helen Marshall & the People’s Picture) may collect about you when you interact with us. We collect and process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. We do not disclose data to any third parties unless disclosure is necessary for the fulfilment of a service; you have specifically given consent for a particular service, or we have a legitimate interest in disclosing data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Helen Marshall of the People’s Picture studio.

the People’s Picture
Acme Studios
Matchmakers Wharf
Homerton Road, London E9 5GP

info@thepeoplespicture.com

Tel: 02087932769

VAT reg no 241730434

ICO – Register of data controllers – Registration reference A8213803

Under 18s

Protecting the privacy of those under 18 years is important to The People’s Picture. Where data is collected for those aged 18 or under, we will seek parental/carer consent on behalf of the minor. Rights regarding unsubscribing and the right to be forgotten are extended to all individuals regardless of age.

Privacy Policy updates

We may update the terms of this policy at any time. We ask, therefore, all users to check for updates from time to time. The date of the latest update will be clearly stated at the end of the policy. We will notify you of any significant changes in the way we collect and manage your personal data. This will be done by displaying a notice on the People’s Picture website following any update and by sending an update notice to the primary email address for users subscribed to us via email. By continuing to engage with the People’s Picture through our services and website following an update, you will be deemed as having accepted the changes to the Privacy Policy.

Our legal bases for processing personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations we rely on the following legal bases for processing your data:

Consent – we will ask your consent for marketing to you via email or post. If you consent we can collect and process your data for this purpose.

Contract – we sometimes need to collect and process your personal data in order to fulfil a contract with you, for example a commission or project for an artwork. We will also collect and process your data on this basis if you’ve asked us to provide a proposal for a commission or project.

Legal – we are obliged to process some personal data to comply with the law. If you commission us we must retain some personal data for at least six years to comply with the Sale of Goods Act 1982, Consumer Rights Act of 2015 and HMRC guidance.

Legitimate interests – we collect and process some personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way you would reasonably expect as part of running our business; for example, to showcase and make our artworks meaningful and engaging by using real authentic content. We may collect personal information about you including stories and photographs. We do this to support and enhance your experience of engaging with us, as well as creating artwork, publications, and social media campaigns. 

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

To illustrate and inform the public of The People’s Picture projects via social media and our website
To form part of The People’s Picture artworks
To illustrate The People’s Picture projects in the form of promotional publications

 

The situations when we may collect personal data include.

  • Consenting to receive information and updates
  • Consenting via project consent forms and upload forms
  • Engaging with us via social media using specified hashtags.

We may also gather and retain data to use on our website and social media accounts to help us illustrate how each project is created. This data is aggregated or anonymous and does not identify individuals unless asked to.

 

The kinds of personal data we collect

Depending on your interaction with us, we may collect and process all or some of the following information:

Name
Address details
Phone number
Email address
Age
Gender
Birthplace
Marketing preferences
Photographs & Images of you or that you have permission to give us a licence to use
Stories and Text from you that you consent us to publish
Activity on our website – this is gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about our use of cookies.
Computer IP address

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

To illustrate and inform the public of The People’s Picture projects via social media and our website
To form part of The People’s Picture virtual or printed artworks
To illustrate The People’s Picture projects in the form of promotional publications

How we protect your personal data

The entire browsing and upload process for the People’s Picture website is held on a secure server using a verified SSL (secure socket layer) system for transferring data. If you click on the small padlock symbol at the top of your browser’s screen, next to the web address, you will be taken to the site’s security certificate. If you have any concerns regarding the security of this site, please contact us.

With whom we share personal data

Sometimes we need to share your personal data with trusted third parties or to promote our project activity. In these instances, your data will only be used for the exact purpose we specify ( eg The project you are participating in or for our portfolio ), it will be transferred and stored securely, and will be deleted or rendered anonymous if we stop working with that third party.

Examples of the third parties with whom we share data are:

Payment-processing services such as Paypal or Intuit
Delivery couriers and postal services
Email marketing service providers such as mailchimp
Event ticketing services
Marketing mailing houses
Social Media platforms, Arts Organisations, Funders, Sponsors or partners involved in our projects
Companies we subcontract to photograph, design, print or deliver our projects
Trained sub contracted arts assistants and interns and volunteers
Software companies that we use to safely store and encrypt our data

The People’s Picture is committed to the swift identification and removal of inappropriate content linked to our website or social media accounts. Should any individual post, send or upload any material that we consider inappropriate, offensive or in breach of legislation, we may use your personal data to inform relevant third parties.

This list is not exhaustive and may change from time-to-time in line with our business processes.  Please be assured that we will only ever share your information with trusted parties who adhere to GDPR and the correct standards of security.

How long we keep your data

We will only keep your data for as long as it’s needed. After that, we’ll either delete it completely or render it anonymous (removing personal data but keeping information such as order amount for business analysis). However if it is a photograph or image and story submitted for an artwork and you have expressly given us a licence to use it, it will remain in our artworks and archives and be used in terms of the licence.

If you contact us for a proposal or commission and you don’t consent to marketing, we’ll keep your data for a year in case you wish to proceed with the quote.

If you commission or work with us, we’ll keep your data for six years in order to comply with legal obligations. You can request that some of this are removed sooner – see below.

After six years we will remove your data unless you have consented to our marketing.

Your rights over personal data

You have the right to:

  • Access your personal data, free of charge
  • Have your personal data rectified if out of date or incorrect
  • Have personal data erased, unless that would conflict with our legal obligations
  • Withdraw consent for us to use personal data if you have previously given consent
  • Object to us processing your personal data and/or stop us using data for direct marketing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should contact us.

How to stop us using your data for direct marketing

You can stop us marketing to you via post or email in the following ways:

  • By clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email we send
  • By contacting us and asking to opt out

Please note, you may continue to receive marketing from us for a short period after opting out.  We will provide you with more detailed processing times should you make such a request.

How to lodge a complaint

If you are unhappy with our use of personal data, please do contact us so we can rectify things immediately.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The ICO’s contact details can be found on the ICO’s website.

About our use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are minute text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At the People’s Picture, we use cookies to keep track of items in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To place an order on this website, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you can browse the site but you may not be able to place an order.

Most web browsers have default settings that allow cookies to be stored. However, under the “Managing Your Cookies” section below, we explain how to disable or enable cookies, should you wish to change your settings.

It should be noted that cookies cannot harm your computer. Furthermore, we do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in any cookies we create. We use encrypted information gathered from the cookies to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or determine relevant related products to show you when browsing our site.

If you’d like to opt out from the storing of such cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org

Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites that are linked to from our website.

About the cookies we set

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on this website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

The cookies we set do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details; they simply hold an anonymous ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from this website, you can use your browser to do so. See the Managing Your Cookies section for help.

About 3rd Party Cookies

When you visit wexphotovideo.com, you may notice some cookies that aren’t related to Wex Photo Video. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We cannot control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Some of the business partners that may set cookies on this web site include:

3rd Party cookies you may see used on this website
PayPal Paypal uses cookies to help streamline a purchase on the Wex Photo Video website using the Paypal payment gateway.
Google Doubleclick, Google Adwords, Affiliate Window, Marin Sometimes we’ll advertise on 3rd party websites. These advertisers may place cookies to help us and our advertisers see which advertisements you click on and interact with. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies.
Google Advertising We use Google advertising services to place adverts on other websites (including in Google search results and Youtube) using information collected in cookies. We may collect information about whether you’ve seen one of our ads and combine this with information collected on our site to improve our advertising. We may also use information collected on our site to personalise adverts placed on other sites (please see the Personalised advertising on other websites section below). None of the information collected is combined with any personally identifiable information. For more information on Google cookies, visit the company’s website https://policies.google.com/technologies/types, or you can control the information they collect at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
AddThis.com, Facebook.com, Twitter.com, plusone.google.com If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ our content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. We cannot control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.
Youtube.com Some of our product videos are hosted on Youtube. Youtube may use cookies to gather statistical information about video viewing.

 

To disable or change the settings of your cookies

If you are not sure of the type and version of browser you use to access the web:

  • For PCs: click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option
  • For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the ‘About’ option

Instructions on how to disable or change the settings of cookies on your type and version of browser are available here: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

Personalised advertising on other websites (Sociomantic & Google)

This type of advertising is designed to show you products and ads based on what you have viewed on this website. These advertisements are presented to you by our partners when you visit other websites, including Google. The adverts may highlight alternative products as well as products deemed relevant to your browsing history. The technology behind these adverts is based on cookies.

Your privacy

Please be assured that the data contained in the cookie used in these adverts is completely anonymous and doesn’t contain any of your personal details. For more information on the privacy policy of Sociomantic, the company we use to help us advertise, please visit their website. We also work with Google to place adverts in a similar way on sites, in their search engine and on Youtube – you can see more information about their use of data at https://policies.google.com/technologies/types.

Disabling these adverts

We would like to continue to display content that is relevant to you; however, you can choose to opt out of this type of advertising permanently via https://www.sociomantic.com/privacy/en/ (for Sociomantic), and updating your setting at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (for Google).

Please note that if you also delete your cookies as well as choosing to opt out, we will no longer know that you’ve opted out, so the banners from Sociomantic or Google may reappear when you visit other selected websites.

You may also wish to visit the Your Online Choices website to learn more about the cookies on your device set by other companies, and opt out of them if you wish.

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

Advertising

Analytics

Other

Share This